Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rosmarinafolia Rosys Baby

Botanical Name: Grevillea rosmarinafolia Rosys Baby
Common Names: Rosemary Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Rosy’s Baby™ is the first offspring from the ever popular Rosy Posy™ and shares attributes of compact size, bird attraction and versatility. The soft green bronze-tipped foliage has ‘lantern like’ flower heads of pink and cream, displayed on the outside of the foliage throughout winter, spring and early summer. Adaptable to climates ranging from cold temperate, sub tropical to semi arid in well drained clay or sandy loam, neutral to low acid and low alkaline pH soils. Tolerates inland frost and thrives in coastal gardens. As a soft hedge for narrow areas or as a blender in general garden plantings, Rosy’s Baby™ is one of the new breed of plants developed for the smaller garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rosmarinafolia Rosys Baby

GrerosRB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display