Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rhyolitica Ruby Jewel

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rhyolitica Ruby Jewel

GrerhyRJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.69 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea rhyolitica Ruby Jewel
Common Names: Deua Grevillea, GR001,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Ruby Jewel has a small compact habit and lush glossy green foliage. Beautiful ruby red flowers appear in autumn and last through to spring. Ruby Jewel has a variety of uses from hedging to garden border or as a rockery planting. It can be pruned to a desired height to create low to medium hedges. It is a great choice for dense low screening in gardens or as a specimen tub plant on the patio. Grows approx 1.5m x 1.5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display