Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rhyolitica Deua Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rhyolitica Deua Gold

GrerhyDG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea rhyolitica Deua Gold
Common Names: Deua Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Grevillea Deua Gold exhibits spectacular rich golden flowers which are highlighted against glossy green arching foliage. One of the great benefits of this plant is that it flowers heaviest throughout the colder months from March to October, when much of the rest of the garden is in dormancy. The plant is bound to brighten up any garden in winter, but will also spot flower the rest of the year too, providing continued interest in the garden. Deuagold is an extremely tough plant, growing in areas which receive winter frosts right through to hot summers. Great for brightening dry, dull areas in the garden. Grows approx 1.2m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display