Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea olivacea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea olivacea

Greoli
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea olivacea
Common Names: Olive Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense and bushy native shrub growing 4m tall x 3m wide. Masses of attractive red, orange and yellow spider flowers during Winter and Spring attracting nectar feeding birds and native bees. Fast growing and dense, this Grevillea is a popular choice for hedging and for coastal sites.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display