Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea oleoides shiressii Splendour

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea oleoides shiressii Splendour

GreosSpl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea oleoides shiressii Splendour
Common Names: Red Spider Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen native shrub with green round foliage and red spider flowers throughout spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great for a low hedge or as a feature. Grows approx 2m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune after flowering to keep plant looking bushy. Feed early spring with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser. Drought tolerant once established. If planted in a container, use a good quality native potting mix. Mulch Well. Prefers a well drained soil.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display