Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea lavandulacea alpina Jelly Baby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea lavandulacea alpina Jelly Baby

GrelaJB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea lavandulacea alpina Jelly Baby
Common Names: Lavender Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Prostrate, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Luscious deep pink flowers all but cover the grey foliage in a colour combination that always works. Honeyeaters love it too, darting in and out amongst the nectar-filled flowers. Easily grown in sunny spots with well drained soils, it is frost hardy, suited to coastal gardens and does well in cool temperate to sub tropical and semi arid climates. Its dense mounding habit requires only minimal trimming to keep it tidy so it’s ideal for path edging, wide garden beds, large containers in courtyards, and for a dramatic landscape focus, try mass planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display