Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea lanigera Dwarf

Botanical Name: Grevillea lanigera Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Woolly Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Shrub Like

Description:
A evergreen hardy groundcover with narrow grey-green foliage that is soft and woolly to touch. This Australian native plant produces masses of cream and pink spider flowers over a long time. Great for native gardens and general landscaping. Also looks great in a decorative pot. Grows approx. 60cm x 1.5m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display