Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea lanigera

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea lanigera

Grelan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 14cm
Available: 86
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea lanigera
Common Names: Woolly Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Prostrate, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
A evergreen hardy groundcover with narrow grey-green foliage that is soft and woolly to touch. This Australian native plant produces masses of cream and pink spider flowers over a long time. Great for native gardens and general landscaping. Also looks great in a decorative pot. Grows approx. 30cm-1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display