Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea juniperina Prostrata Yellow

Botanical Name: Grevillea juniperina Prostrata Yellow
Common Names: Prostrate Juniper Leaf Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Prostrate evergreen native shrub with fine needle-like foliage and masses of spider yellow flowers throughout the year but mostly in winter and spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use in rockeries or to cover retaining walls. Grows approx 20cm tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display