Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea juniperina Pink Lady

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea juniperina Pink Lady

GrejunPL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea juniperina Pink Lady
Common Names: Juniper Leaf Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Prostrate evergreen native shrub with fine needle-like foliage and masses of spider pale pink flowers throughout the year but mostly in Spring and Summer. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use in rockeries or to cover retaining walls and embankments. Grows approx 30cm tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display