Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea juniperina New Blood

Botanical Name: Grevillea juniperina New Blood
Common Names: Juniper Leaf Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate

Description:
Attractive low growing native shrub with needle-like green foliage and and clusters of spider-like red flowers throughout winter and spring. Great as small hedge. Grows approx 25cm tall x 1.5m wide. Bird attracting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display