Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea johnsonii wilsonii Bon Accord

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea johnsonii wilsonii Bon Accord

GrejwBA
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea johnsonii wilsonii Bon Accord
Common Names: Johnsons Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
A happy accident in the gardens of Austraflora resulted in an outstanding cross-continent selection. From eastern Australia comes G. johnsonii, and from the west G. wilsonii ~ together they produced Bon Accord™ (meaning ‘agreement’) and nothing could be more agreeable than this beauty. A spectacular focus in any landscape, with a size of up to two metres height & width, it offers the best of both parents: clusters of glossy pink red flowers are well displayed from spring to summer, covering the intricate foliage and enticing honeyeaters from dawn till dusk. Plenty of sunshine and good drainage, and a light prune after flowering will keep Bon Accord™ in a happy frame of mind.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display