Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Winpara Gem

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Winpara Gem

GrehybWG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.23 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Winpara Gem
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen native shrub with fine grey-green foliage and masses of red spider flowers throughout Winter and Spring. Great to use as a small hedge or screen. Grows approx 2m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display