Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Strawberry Smoothie

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Strawberry Smoothie

GrehybSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Strawberry Smoothie
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium spreading native shrub with small green leaves and pink and cream spider-like flowers throughout most of the year. Great feature in native gardens and rockeries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display