Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Poorinda Royal Mantle

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Poorinda Royal Mantle

GrehybPRM
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Poorinda Royal Mantle
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Fast growing, dense native groundcover with attractive red brush-like flowers throughout the year. Foliage is toothed and has bronze tinged new growth. Great for difficult sites - embankments, slopes and for erosion control. Also available as a grafted Standard. Can sprawl to 3-8 metres.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Topiary / Espalier, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display