Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Pink Surprise

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Pink Surprise

GrehybPS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 30cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Pink Surprise
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Large evergreen native shrub with shiny green fern-like foliage and masses of brush-like pink flowers in Winter and Spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use as a native hedge or feature tree. Grows approx 3m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display