Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Ivanhoe

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Ivanhoe

GrehybIva
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Ivanhoe
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Large fast-growing evergreen native shrub with deep divided long green foliage and pinkish-red tooth-brush like flowers from Winter through to Summer. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use for screening and native garden beds. Grows approx 3m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display