Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Forest Rambler

Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Forest Rambler
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Spreading

Description:
Spreading, dense native shrub with dark green oval shaped leaves and spider-like yellow / pale pink Spring blooms. Growing quite quickly to 2m high x 3m wide, this hardy Grevillea a great choice as an informal hedge and for quickly covering banks and slopes. Very attractive mass planted. Well suited to cold temperates and sub tropical climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
TBA Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display