Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Fireworks

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Fireworks

GrehybFir
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
C3, Specials
B3
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.26 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Fireworks
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen native shrub with dense blue-green soft foliage and masses of red and yellow spider flowers throughout Autumn, Winter and Spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use as a low growing hedge or to plant in a container. Grows approx 1.2m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display