Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hybrida Bronze Rambler

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hybrida Bronze Rambler

GrehybBRa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hybrida Bronze Rambler
Common Names: Carrington Falls Grevillea, Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Fast growing, dense native groundcover with attractive red brush-like flowers. Foliage is fine toothed and has bronze tinged new growth. Great for difficult sites - embankments, slopes and for erosion control. Also available as a grafted Standard. Can sprawl to 3 metres.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune only if desired. Tolerates most soil types and coastal conditions. Planting Spacing - 1 metre apart.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display