Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea hookeriana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea hookeriana

Grehoo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea hookeriana
Common Names: Hookers Grevillea, Red Toothbrush Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Medium evergreen native upright shrub with divided dark green foliage. Masses of burgundy spidery flowers throughout spring and summer. Great for screening or native and coastal gardens. Bird attracting. Grows approx 2m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display