Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Superb

Botanical Name: Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Superb
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Compact evergreen native shrub with large bright orange, red, pink and yellow flowers that show all year round but peak in late winter and spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained sandy or loam soils. Ideal as screening or feature plant. Grows well in most areas, except the tropics.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Superb

GrebbSup
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.01 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display