Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Robyn Gordon

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Robyn Gordon

GrebbRG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea banksii bipinnatifida Robyn Gordon
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense evergreen native shrub with large bright red flowers all year round. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained sandy or loam soils. Great to use as a hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Will tolerate clay soils, but slow growing. Prune in Spring or Autumn to shape and encourage further flowering. May need to stake when planting to assist root development.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display