Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea banksia bipinnatifida Little Robyn

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea banksia bipinnatifida Little Robyn

GrebbLR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.84 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.63 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea banksia bipinnatifida Little Robyn
Common Names: Red Silky Oak, Banks Grevillea, Dwarf Silky Oak,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Attractive small native shrub with a spreading habit and green fern-like leaves with brush-like pinkish-red flowers from spring through to summer. Great as a feature in a container or garden bed. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display