Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea aquifolium acanthifolia Copper Crest

Botanical Name: Grevillea aquifolium acanthifolia Copper Crest
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
When rain hasn’t fallen for some time and the amount of water you can use for your garden is limited, then dense ground covering plants such as Copper Crest™ have a major role to play. Combined with a thick mulch, the cooling effect of dense plants ensures that evaporation is kept to a minimum. Plants are healthier and are more attractive when given optimum conditions in harder times. Copper Crest™ thrives in a range of climates from cool temperate to sub tropical, and the long pink toothbrush flowers ensure regular visits from a range of honey-eating and other small birds throughout the year. Attractive divided foliage has rich coppery new growth in spring and summer. Both near-coastal sites and inland with some frost are suitable, in moist clay or sandy loams of neutral to acid pH. A good clip back after flowering is recommended.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea aquifolium acanthifolia Copper Crest

GreaaCC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.26 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display