Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea acanthifolia laurifolia Gaudichaudii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea acanthifolia laurifolia Gaudichaudii

GrealGau
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea acanthifolia laurifolia Gaudichaudii
Common Names: Spider Flower, Toothbrush Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Popular dense native groundcover with dark green leaves and red toothbrush-like red flowers. Great for spilling over retaining walls, sprawling over beds and featuring in containers. Wide spreading up to 5m wide. Bird attracting and great for coastal garden. Can be used as a groundcover, also grafted onto tall rootstock and for use as a weeping standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display