Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Goodenia ovata Prostrata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Goodenia ovata Prostrata

GooovaPr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Goodenia ovata Prostrata
Common Names: Prostrate Hop Goodenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Glossy, green leaved open groundcover with yellow flowers in Spring. Fast growing, responds well to hard pruning, otherwise looks straggly and is often perceived as weedy. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 70-100cm wide. A shrub form is also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Adaptable to most soil types. Tolerates periods of waterlogging and boggy soils. Doesn't like long dry periods. Trim lightly at the end of Summer to keep looking tidy.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display