Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Goodenia ovata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Goodenia ovata

Gooova
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Goodenia ovata
Common Names: Hop Goodenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs TBA

Description:
Glossy, green leaved open shrub with yellow flowers in Spring. Fast growing, responds well to hard pruning, otherwise looks straggly and is often perceived as weedy. Grows up to about 1 metre high and is often used a filler plant until other slower growing plants grow. A prostrate form is also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Groundcover, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display