Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gleditisia triacanthos inermis Sunburst

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gleditisia triacanthos inermis Sunburst

GletiSun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
A1
A6
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.63 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.49 inc GST
A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $154.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $169.61 inc GST
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos inermis Sunburst
Common Names: Golden Honey Locust,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pendulous, Rounded

Description:
Medium sized deciduous tree with attractive weeping golden foliage throughout the year, has been grown in parks and gardens for years and is easily adaptable as a street tree. Will endure a variety sites including pollution and poor quality soils A wide tree that is regularly as wide as it is high.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Yellow
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display