Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gleditisia triacanthos inermis Shademaster

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gleditisia triacanthos inermis Shademaster

GletiSha
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos inermis Shademaster
Common Names: Green Honey Locust,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Broad Domed, Pendulous, Spreading

Description:
A hardy fast growing deciduous tree that is used in large parks, gardens and in the streetscape, a perfect shade tree, Shademaster is adaptable to a range of soils and pollution. Dark green bipinnate leaves that turn golden-yellow in autumn.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Green, Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display