Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ginkgo biloba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ginkgo biloba

Ginbil
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba
Common Names: Maidenhair Tree, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Horizontal Branching, Upright

Description:
One of the most unusual conifers on earth with striking fan-shaped green foliage. This deciduous conifer doesn't resemble any others, a tree that dates back almost 300 million years old and is widely used around the world for its medicinal properties. An erect tree when young but does get much broader with age, a long lived tree with many trees in China aged between 1,000 to 2,500 years old. Standard forms and varieties also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ginkgoaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display