Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gibasis geniculata

Botanical Name: Gibasis geniculata
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive fast-growing scrambling perennial with green foliage purple undersides. Succulent-like leaves are lance-shape. Tiny white flowers appear throughout the year. Protect from frost. Perfect for adding a vibrant display of colour to the garden. Great for hanging pots and warmer climate gardens. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Commelinaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gibasis geniculata

Gibgen
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C1
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.00 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display