Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gazania hybrida Double Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gazania hybrida Double Gold

GazhybDoGo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gazania hybrida Double Gold
Common Names: GT20,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Double Gold™ Gazania is a fast establishing spreading ground cover with clean foliage and beautiful yellow flowers that appear for most of the year. It has twice the amount of flowers than other Gazania's and is sterile, so it won't even cross with other Gazania's nearby. Requires little care once established and excellent at out-competing weeds. Size: Approx 20cm high x 60cm wide. Uses: Mass planting, rockeries and roadsides.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display