Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gazania hybrida Daybreak White

Botanical Name: Gazania hybrida Daybreak White
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Spreading

Description:
Gazanias are tough plants with bold, daisy-like flowers that endure poor soil, hot conditions, and drought throughout the summer months. The Daybreak series are named so because the flowers close at nightfall and re-open at Daybreak. Daybreak White has beautiful near-white blooms and silver-green foliage with a felt-white underside. Great as a groundcover, in borders or for edging walkways.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display