Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gazania hybrida Daybreak Red Stripe

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gazania hybrida Daybreak Red Stripe

GazhybDRS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gazania hybrida Daybreak Red Stripe
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Spreading

Description:
Gazanias are tough plants with bold, daisy-like flowers that endure poor soil, hot conditions, and drought throughout the summer months. The Daybreak series are named so because the flowers close at nightfall and re-open at Daybreak. Daybreak Red Stripe has bright yellow flowers with a red stripe through the middle of each petal. Great as a groundcover, in borders or for edging walkways.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display