Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gaura lindheimeri Pixi Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gaura lindheimeri Pixi Pink

GaulinPPin
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.41 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri Pixi Pink
Common Names: Butterfly Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy popular perennial that is easy to grow. Grows well in sunny gardens and containers. Butterfly-like pink flowers are borne in mass throughout the warmer months completely covering the plant. A beautiful effect like lots of butterflies swaying in the wind is achieved. Once established minimal care is required . Grows approx. 45-60cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Gaura requires little care. Prune to keep looking neat and to promote flowering. Prefers full sun and well drained soil.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Onagraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display