Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gaura lindheimeri May Farm

Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri May Farm
Common Names: Butterfly Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy popular perennial that is easy to grow. Grows well in sunny gardens and containers. 'May Farm' is a compact variety with butterfly-like white flowers that are borne in mass throughout the warmer months completely covering the plant. A beautiful effect like lots of butterflies swaying in the wind is achieved. Once established minimal care is required . Grows 50cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Onagraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gaura lindheimeri May Farm

GaulinMF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display