Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gaura lindheimeri Baby Butterflies Rose

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gaura lindheimeri Baby Butterflies Rose

GaulinBBR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri Baby Butterflies Rose
Common Names: Dwarf Butterfly Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright

Description:
Gaura Baby Butterflies’ main difference is its compact growing habit while retaining normal size flowers. Baby Butterflies Rose features an abundance of rosy pink flowers that are borne from pink flower buds. It will flower from Spring through to late Autumn. Fast growing and long flowering, it is a plant that you can rely on to grow and flower in all conditions. Grows approx 80cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune to approximately 15cm in early spring before the main flush of flower. If desired, prune again in late summer before the autumn flush of flowers. Information and images courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Onagraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display