Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gaura lindheimeri Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gaura lindheimeri Alba

GaulinAl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri Alba
Common Names: White Butterfly Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy popular perennial that is easy to grow. Grows well in sunny gardens and containers. Butterfly-like white flowers are borne in mass throughout the warmer months completely covering the plant. A beautiful effect like lots of butterflies swaying in the wind is achieved. Once established minimal care is required . Grows 1m tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Onagraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display