Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gastrolobium celsianum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gastrolobium celsianum

Gascel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gastrolobium celsianum
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Spreading

Description:
A spectacular low-growing native shrub with silvery-green leaves. During the summer masses of bright red pea flowers appear which attract nectar feeding birds. An ideal landscape plant perfect for rockeries and shrubberies. Ideal for container planting. Grows approx. 2m tall x 2-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display