Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Garrya elliptica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Garrya elliptica

Garell
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Garrya elliptica
Common Names: Silk Tassel Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen tree or large shrub with green wavy leaves that have grey undersides and long grey-green catkins in Winter and Spring. Great to use as a informal hedge or in coastal gardens. Grows approx. 2-4m tall x 2-4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Garryaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display