Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia jasminoides Radicans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia jasminoides Radicans

GarjasRad
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 92
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia jasminoides Radicans
Common Names: Cape Jasmine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Prostrate

Description:
A delightful prostrate growing Gardenia with glossy green leaves. Flowers profusely during the summer months with slightly smaller, but equally as scented flowers as the larger growing varieties. Ideal planted under trees, in-between shrubs and in containers. Also available in a variegated form with green foliage splashed with lime and yellow.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Caterpillars, Mealy Bugs, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display