Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta O So Fine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta O So Fine

GaraugOSF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta O So Fine
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia, KEN04,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
O So Fine™ Gardenia is a great dwarf plant with a finer leaf, shorter height and overall softer appearance. It produces masses of white flowers due to its shorter internodes. Quite dense making it a good ground cover choice, particularly for out competing weeds. Size: 30cm high x 1m wide. Uses: Ground cover, border plant, containers etc.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established and keep moist in dry weather, protect from heavy frost.. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). If required use slow release fertiliser in spring. Trim 1-2 times a year. Where it works: QLD, NSW, ACT, VIC, TAS, SA & WA. Needs protection from frosts. Keep moist in dry weather.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display