Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta Magnifica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta Magnifica

GaraugMag
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta Magnifica
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
One of the largest Gardenias with a rounded habit. Glossy, dark green foliage and big, white, sweetly scented blooms are enjoyed through the warmer months. Grows approx 1.5m x 1.5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display