Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta Grandiflora Star

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta Grandiflora Star

GaraugGS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta Grandiflora Star
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Low growing evergreen shrub deep green, glossy foliage. Flowers are highly perfumed, single white in colour aging to cream. Grandiflora Star flowers from late spring to late autumn. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm. An excellent variety for borders, pots and containers. A unique, compact form which requires little or no pruning.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display