Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta Golden Magic

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta Golden Magic

GaraugGM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta Golden Magic
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
An evergreen shrub with glossy green foliage which bears masses of delightful, heavily perfumed blooms beginning in pure white and turning to a buttery yellow, and finally gold. Fragrance can be enjoyed from late spring and through the warmer months. Gardenias are versatile plants. Gardenias look impressive mass planted or as a hedge. Can be used as underplanting or background planting. Grows well in pots and can also be grown as a standard. Growing to 1.5m tall and 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Leaf Miner, Mites, Scale, Thrips, White Fly, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display