Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta Florida

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta Florida

GaraugFlo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C9, Indoor, POS
C2, C8
C9, Indoor, POS
C2, C8
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 77
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.78 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 292
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 25cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $28.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $31.18 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.00 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta Florida
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Florida is one of the most popular varieties of Gardenia due to its large, double milky-white flowers displayed prominently above dark green, glossy foliage. Ideal garden shrubs, which can be hedged, or potted, but requires a warm protected position, especially in cooler climates. Height: 1-1.2m Width: 1m Perfume can be enjoyed from late spring and through the warmer months. Large double white blooms borne during spring and summer.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Gardenias require a deep, well-structured soil which has been enriched with compost or manure (cow or horse). They like acidic, cool, moist, well-drained soils. If soil is too alkaline it can cause yellowing of the leaves due to a magnesium deficiency. This can be corrected with an application of Epsom salts. Prune lightly to shape.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display