Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gardenia augusta Aimee Yoshiba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gardenia augusta Aimee Yoshiba

GaraugAY
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A4, A11
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.14 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 56
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta Aimee Yoshiba
Common Names: Fragrant Gardenia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Gardenias are one of the most popular plants because of their exquisite, white, beautifully perfumed blooms which contrast perfectly with the dark green glossy foliage. They require warmth, shelter, well drained soil and plenty of water in the flowering months. Aimee Yoshiba is a rounded, evergreen shrub producing large double white blooms. Bloooms are heavily scented. Gardenias are versatile plants and look impressive mass planted or as a hedge. Can be used as underplanting or background planting. Grows well in pots and can also be grown as a standard. Grows approx. 1 - 1.2m in height and 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Leaf Miner, Scale, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display