Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gaillardia grandiflora Goblin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gaillardia grandiflora Goblin

GaigraGob
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gaillardia grandiflora Goblin
Common Names: Blanket Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Upright

Description:
Brightly coloured yellow tipped red flowers. Strong, compact plant that truly shines in containers or in hot, dry areas of the garden. Great to use for borders, containers, mixed beds and mass planting. Very colorful all Summer. Grows approx. 40cm high x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display