Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Furcraea foetida

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Furcraea foetida

Furfoe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $137.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $150.97 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Furcraea foetida
Common Names: Mauritius Hemp, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright, Upright Narrow, V-Shaped

Description:
Large succulent shrub that has upright sword-like green foliage. Tall greenish-white flower can show during Spring or Summer. Grows approx. 2m tall x 1m wide. Makes a fantastic feature plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Green, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display